Triangular Inter-port Bridge Championship
Triangular Interport Bridge Championship is one of the long historical bridge championship in China. It plays an very important role in promoting the Bridge games in Guangzhou, Hongkong, Macau.

【穗港澳桥牌比赛】是国內历史较长的国际桥牌比赛之一,它为推动广州、香港、澳门三地的桥牌运动发展起了非常重要的作用。

In 1983, the then Chairman of Guangzhou Bridge Association Mr. GU Xue Hai, the Chairman of Hong Kong Contract Bridge Association Mr. Patrick CHOY, and the President of Macao Bridge Association Mr. Frederico Nolasco Da Silva (Portuguese) co-signed the agreement, and also after the approval from Hong Kong Xinhua News Agency and the China National Sports Commission, the Triangular Interport Bridge Championship will be hosted by Guangzhou, Hong Kong, Macau rotationally year by year, starting from 1984.

1983年,当时的广州桥牌协会主席辜学海,香港桥牌协会主席蔡国雄,澳门桥牌协会主席殷飛樂 (人稱三少) (葡萄牙人) 共同签定了协议,并经过香港新华社和国家体委批准,決定从1984年起,每年在三地轮流举办一次穗港澳桥牌比賽。

During 1984-86, the host city would send 2 teams, and the other cities would send 1 team, single round robin, using VPs to determine the championship. Starting from 1987, each city will send 2 teams, while the teams from the same city will not play against each other, playing in 4 rounds Round Robin, using single team VPs to determine the ranking. Besides the Team games, Open Pairs will also be held every year.

第一至第三屆(1984-86)的比赛东道主派两队参赛,其余两地各出一队参赛,以三轮单循环的积分多少決定名次。从第四屆(1987)比赛开始改为三地均派出两队参赛,同一方的两队不相碰,打四轮单循环,以单队积分多少决定各地的名次。除了团体赛以外,每屆都举行了双人赛。

HKCBA will organize the trial for this special event (or use the first 2 places in one of the Cup events in some of the years). Regrettably, some records have been lost. We hope to keep this from now on.

香港橋牌會每年會為此比賽舉行選拔賽(又或者用某一個杯賽的首兩名). 遺憾地有些紀錄已遺失. 希望在此之後都能有紀錄.

List of Hong Kong Teams in the past years:

以下是過往多年香港隊之參加隊員:

右坐者為創辦者之一, 1983年澳門橋牌協會主席 - 三少
Right hand side is one of the founders, the President of Macao Bridge Association in 1983 - Mr. Frederico Nolasco Da Silva.
Year   Date   Host   Champion   Players
33rd   2016年7月23-24日   Hong Kong香港   Guangzhou广州   KF MAK, WK LAI, Tony LAU, Baron NG, John TSANG, Jim LEE   Laurance LO, Patrick YUM, Leo CHEUNG, Chris FUNG
32nd   2015年6月20-21日   Guangzhou广州   Guangzhou广州   Bubble HO, Gordon HO, YIU Wai-Sing, Mickey LAW, John TSANG, Peter CHOW   Wilson LEUNG, Sing LEUNG, Nick FUNG, Leo LAM, Kongo KONG, Barney LUI
31st   2014年6月7-8日   Macau澳门   Guangzhou广州   Ben LAM, Helen YEUNG, Jerome CHEUNG, LO Wing Ho, Mick YEUNG, Sunny MO   Abby CHIU, Alan SZE, Alan TSANG, Chad LAW, Derek ZEN, Samuel WAN
30th   2013年8月30日-9月1日   Hong Kong香港   Guangzhou广州  
WONG Kon, Sukon HUNG, LH CHIN, CC MOK, David IP, Dominic LEE   Derek ZEN, Samuel WAN, Karic CHIU, Vincent LI, Peter CHUN
【Sponsor team】
Patrick CHOY, Ashley LUNG, Abby CHIU, Alan SZE, Alan TSANG, Chad LAW
29th   2012年7月21-22日   Guangzhou广州   Guangzhou广州   KF MAK, Baron NG, Tony LAU, WK CHAN, Ivan LEUNG, CC CHEUNG   Bubble HO, Mickey LAW, YIU Wai Sing Jim LEE, Wilson LEUNG  
28th   2011年7月30-31日   Macau澳门   Hong Kong香港   David IP, Dominic LEE, WONG Kon, CC MOK, Harold LAI   Charlie LEE, Ben LAW, Barney LUI, John TSANG
27th   2010年8月7-8日   Hong Kong香港   Guangzhou广州   WK CHAN, Baron NG, CC CHEUNG, Ivan LEUNG, KF MAK, WK LAI   Alan TSANG, Barney LUI, Charlie LEE, Walter CHEUNG
26th   2009年7月25-26日   Guangzhou广州   Guangzhou广州   Abby CHIU, Alan SZE, Tony LAU, Jacky IP   Ringo LEE WC LI, Anthony CHING, CC CHEUNG, KL HUI, LT PANG
25th   2008年6月28-29日   Macau澳门   Guangzhou广州   Abby CHIU, Alan SZE, Tony LAU, Baron NG, Kinman LEUNG, Ivan LEUNG   Ringo LEE, WC LI, Lawrence LAU, Tiffany TSE, KL HUI, LT PANG
24th   2007年8月25-26日   Hong Kong香港   Guangzhou广州   WC LI, Anthony CHING, David CHAN, Ringo LEE, David CC NG   Jacky IP, Sunny MO, Ivan LEUNG, Abby CHIU, Y TAM, Wilson MOK
23rd   2006年9月2-3日   Guangzhou广州   Guangzhou广州   Ringo LEE, WC LI, David CHAN, LT PANG, Lawrence LAU, Patrick CHOY   Leo CHEUNG, WK NGAU, Steve WONG, Patrick LUI, Benny KWOK  
22nd   2005年11月26-27日   Macau澳门   Guangzhou广州   Alan SZE, WK CHAN, KF MAK, WK LAI, Derek ZEN, Samuel WAN   Patrick LUI, Benny KWOK, York LIAO, Christopher LEUNG
21st   2004年8月7-8日   Hong Kong香港   Guangzhou广州   Derek ZEN, Samuel WAN, Karic CHIU, David CHAN   CHAN Yiu, Nancy NEUMANN, Kelly TSANG, Peter YUM, Lawrence LAU, Patrick CHOY
20th   2003年10月4-5日   Guangzhou广州   Guangzhou广州   Anthony NG team   Robert ZAJAC team
19th   2002年7月7-8日   Macau澳门   Guangzhou广州   SS BUX, Samuel WAN, WK CHAN, WK LAI, LU Qin   Anthony CHING, LT PANG, YAU Ngai, Ringo LEE
18th   2001年8月4-5日   Hong Kong香港   Macau澳门   Alan SZE, HW WONG, KL CHOY, Thomas NG   KL FUNG, SK LUK, WK CHAN, YAU Ngai, LT PANG, WK LAI
17th   2000年7月29-30日   Guangzhou广州   Macau澳门    
16th   1999年8月14-15日   Macau澳门   Guangzhou广州    
15th   1998年7月25-26日   Hong Kong香港   Guangzhou广州    
14th   1997年7月26-27日   Guangzhou广州   Guangzhou广州    
13th   1996年8月31-9月1日   Macau澳门   Hong Kong香港    
12th   1995年8月19-20日   Hong Kong香港   Guangzhou广州    
11th   1994年8月6-7日   Guangzhou广州   Guangzhou广州    
10th   1993年8月14-15日   Macau澳门   Guangzhou广州    
9th   1992年   Macau澳门   Hong Kong香港    
8th   1991年   Guangzhou广州   Hong Kong香港    
7th   1990年7月28-29日   Macau澳门   Hong Kong香港    
6th   1989年8月21-22日   Hong Kong香港   Hong Kong香港    
5th   1988年   Guangzhou广州   Hong Kong香港    
4th   1987年   Macau澳门   Guangzhou广州    
3rd   1986年   Hong Kong香港   Hong Kong香港    
2nd   1985年   Guangzhou广州   Hong Kong香港    
1st   1984年   Macau澳门   Hong Kong香港